SHIPSTON TOWN BANDS

Competitions

and Contests

“there’s nowt like a bit of competition”


Shipston Town Band and many of its members are dab hands at either entering and coming away with the silverware or putting up a creditable effort in local and national competitions.


This page is dedicated to the extra effort put in by the many capable musicians of Shipston Town Bands

West Midlands Brass Bands Association

Solo Duet and Quartet Contest

Summary of Results

Studley High School - Sunday May 7th 2017

Adjudicators Paul White and Warren Bellshaw

Solo 8 Years and Under

1. Lily Strentz (Tuba) - The Shirley Band

2. Peter Coates (Bb Cornet) - Shipston Town Band

3. Rufus Gallagher (Trombone) - Shipston Town Band

    Ben Angell (Bb Cornet) - Bilton Evolution

Solo 9, 10 and 11 Years

1. Alec Banner (Bb Cornet) - Shipston Town Band

2. Felicity Angell (Trombone) - Bilton Evolution

3. Freddie Hunter (Tuba) - Arrow Valley Brass     

Solo 12, 13 and 14 Years

1. Luke Barker (Bb Cob Cornet) - Shipston Town Band

2. Christopher Oddy (Bb Cornet) - The Enderby Band

3. Becky Strentz (Bb Cornet) - The Shirley Band

Solo 15 to 18 Years

1. Callum Davis (Tuba) - Arrow Valley Brass

2. Grace Coates (Bb Cornet) - Shipston Town Band

3. Tom Cowen (Bb Euphonium) Bilton Evolution

Solo Adult

1. Stephen Lomas (Bass Trombone) - The Brighouse and Rastrick Band

2. Patricia Woodings (Eb Horn) - The Newhall Band

3. Jodie Fisher (Bb Euphonium) - Bilton Silver (Rugby) Band

Air Varie Solo 14 Years and Under

1. Becky Strentz (Bb Cornet)-  The Shirley Band

2. Luke Barker (Bb Cob Cornet) - Shipston Town Band

3. Christopher Oddy (Bb Cornet) - The Enderby Band

Air Varie Solo 15 to 18 Years

1 Grace Coates (Bb Cob Cornet) - Shipston Town Band

Air Varie Adult

1. Stephen Lomas (Bass Trombone) - The Brighouse and Rastrick Band

2. Patricia Woodings (Eb Horn)-  The Newhall Band

3. Neil Kelsall (Bb Euphonium) - Bilton Silver (Rugby) Band

Duet 11 years and under

1. Ben Angell and Felicity Angell (Cornet/Trombone) - Bilton Evolution

2. Alec Banner and Tallula Matthews (Cornets) - Shipston Town Band

Duet 14 years and under

1. Vicki Culshaw and Isabelle Reeves (Cornets) - Arrow Valley Brass

2. Ben Murray and Jacob Thomson (Cornets) - Bilton Evolution

3. Imogen Angell and Jacob Thomson (Cornets) - Bilton Evolution

Duet 18 years and under

1. Luke Barker and Grace Coates     Cornets      Shipston

2. Hannah Durkin and Callum Davis (Horn and Tuba) - Arrow Valley Brass

3. Cara McQuillan and William Thomson (Cornets) - Bilton Evolution

Duet Adult

1. Neil Kelsall and Samantha Edwards Euphoniums Bilton

2. Samantha Edwards and Jodie Fisher (Euphonium and Cornet) - Bilton Brass Band

Quartet 14 years and under

1. Bilton Evolution 1

2. Bilton Evolution 2

3. Fame Brass Ensemble

Quartet 18 years and under

1 Bilton Evolution

Quartet Adult

1.Shirley Brass Band

2.Arrow Valley Tubas

3.Shirley Nott



Special Awards Youngest Boy:

Ben Angell - Bilton Evolution

Youngest Girl:

Lily Strentz - Shirley Brass Band

     This year’s competition was held once again at Studley High School and provided a lot of success for our young competitors.

In the Eight-Years-and-Under Solo Peter Coates was place second and Rufus Gallagher third.

Alec Banner emerged victorious in the Nine-, Ten- and Eleven-Years Solo9.

Luke Barker won the Twelve to Fourteen Solo and Grace Coates was placed second in the Fifteen-to-Eighteen Solo.

Alec Banner and Tallula Matthews were placed second in the Ten-and-Under Duet.

Luke Barker and Grace Coates were placed first in the Fifteen-to-Eighteen Duets.

In the Air Varie Section Luke Barker was placed second in the Fourteen-and-Under Section and Grace Coates was placed first Fifteen-to-Eighteen Age Group.

All the competitors were very grateful for the excellent accompaniment from our pianist Paul Webber.