SHIPSTON TOWN BANDS

CONDUCTOR:              David Birch

SOPRANO CORNET:   Paul Herbert

SOLO CORNETS:         Luke Barker (Principal)

                                  Grace Coates, Bethan Bown,

                                  Dave Clemmons

REPIANO CORNET:    Karen Wears

SECOND CORNETS:   Anne Witts, Jim McLeman, Chris Bown,

                                  Roger Rippen, Caroline Banks,

                                  Keiran Bown, Theo Whalley Hoggins

FLUGEL HORNS:         Mike Butler, Rebecca Coates

Eb HORNS:                   Mary Cox (Principal), Norma Butler (1st),

                                               Angie Weaver (2nd)

EUPHONIUMS:           Eugene Gratwohl, Alan Birch

BARITONES:                Gordon Sharp (1st, Tim Banks (2nd)

TROMBONES:             Sandra Butt (2nd),  

                                 Richard Barker (Bass)

BASSES/TUBAS:        Ken Smith (Eb), Mark Davies (Eb),

                                 Sue Rippin (Eb), Keith Davies (Bb)

PERCUSSION:            

Committee

PRESIDENT:                                   Mrs. Ronnie Murphy

CHAIRMAN:                                   Tim Wilson

TREASURER:                             Alan Birch

ENGAGEMENTS SECRETARY:   David Birch

MINUTES SECRETARIES:          Eugene Gratwohl

                                                  Karen Wears

LIBRARIAN:                              David Birch

INSTRUMENTS SUPERVISOR:    Alan Birch                              

PRINTING AND PUBLISHING:   David Birch

WEB DESIGN & HOSTING:        Gordon Sharp

COMMITTEE MEMBERS:            Sandra Butt, Richard Barker,

                                                 Sherry Barker, Gordon Sharp

THE BANDS

Howard joined Shipston Band in 2006, having already conducted the band the previous year. No stranger to the band

joining as Principal

Trombone in 1979 under

Richard Nash’s time for

four years. He began in

the Salvation Army, the

National Midland and

Birmingham Youth Orchestras.

After a spell in the Army he

played in the Championship

Section. A competent conductor,  

he led the band successfully from a

first place win at the 2010

Area Finals to compete

at the National Finals.

CONDUCTOR:           Howard Gibbs

SOPRANO CORNET:   Paul Lay

SOLO CORNETS:         John Smith (Principal)  

                                  Luke Barker, John Bosley, Grace Coates

REPIANO CORNETS:  Bob Pitts

SECOND CORNETS:   Stephen Easton, Karen Wears

THIRD CORNETS:       Anne White, Katie Wallis

FLUGEL HORN:           Darren Wheeler

Eb HORNS:                   Rachel Macrae (Principal),

                                  Mary Cox (1st), Karen Pitts (1st)

EUPHONIUMS:            David Birch (Principal),  

                                              Jamie Raffell (2nd)

BARITONE HORNS:    Alex Macrae (1st), Eugene Gratwohl (2nd)

TROMBONES:              Bev Bosworth (Principal),

                                  Walter Stewart Brown (2nd)

                                  Keith Wallis (Bass Trombone)

BASSES/TUBAS:         Rob Wallis (Bb), Adrian White (Eb),

                                  Ken Smith (Eb),

PERCUSSION:             Dan Wallis

Howard Gibbs

STB CONDUCTOR

A Big

Thank You

     And finally to all those generous musicians who have stepped in to fill any empty chairs at many of our engagements, when regular players have been unavailable through ill-health, etc. Shipston Bands thank you so much, your contribution is so appreciated and we have enjoyed your company as we hope your have ours . . . thank you very much indeed.

CONDUCTORS:     Tim Wilson/Charles Matthews

CORNETS:              Alec Banner, Holly Slatter,

                             Tallulah Matthews, Anne Witts          

HORNS:             Nate Banner and Steph Wilson

BARITONES :         Ed Coates

TROMBONE :         Rufus Gallagher and Mark Banner

BASS/TUBA:          Oscar Wilson


Beginners

Group


CONDUCTOR:          Heidi Ellis

Bb CORNETS:         Mark and Alec Banner, Theo Whalley Hoggins

                               with Roger Ripping helping.

Eb HORN                 Charlotte O’Neil, Nate and

                               Kirstie Banner, and Eleanor Steed

Bb EUPHONIUM     Riley O’Neil

BASS/TUBA            Sue Rippin (Eb)

Stour

Concert Brass

Shipston

Town Band

The

Training Band

FORMERLY SHIPSTON JUNIOR  BAND