SHIPSTON TOWN BANDS

CONDUCTOR:              David Birch

SOPRANO CORNET:   Paul Herbert

SOLO CORNETS:         Luke Barker (Principal)

                                  Grace Coates, Bethan Bown,

                                  Bob Pitts, Dave Clemons, Alec Banner

REPIANO CORNET:    Karen Wears

SECOND CORNETS:   Anne Witts, Jim McLeman, Chris Bown,

                                  Roger Rippen, Caroline Banks,

                                  Keiran Bown

FLUGEL HORNS:         Mike Butler, Rebecca Coates

Eb HORNS:                   Mary Cox (Principal), Karen Pitts (Principal),          

                                  Norma Butler (1st), Angie Weaver (2nd)

EUPHONIUMS:           Eugene Gratwohl, Alan Birch

BARITONES:                Gordon Sharp (1st), Tim Banks (2nd)

TROMBONES:             Sandra Butt (1st/2nd),  

                                 Richard Barker (Bass)

BASSES/TUBAS:        Ken Smith (Eb), Mark Davies (Eb),

                                 Keith Davies (Bb)

PERCUSSION:            

Committee

PRESIDENT:                                    Ronnie Murphy

CHAIRMAN:                                   Tim Wilson

TREASURER:                             Alan Birch

ENGAGEMENTS SECRETARY:   David Birch

MINUTES SECRETARIES:          Eugene Gratwohl

LIBRARIAN:                              David Birch

INSTRUMENTS SUPERVISOR:    Alan Birch                              

PRINTING AND PUBLISHING:   David Birch

WEB DESIGN & HOSTING:        Gordon Sharp

COMMITTEE MEMBERS:            Sandra Butt, Richard Barker,

                                                 Sherry Barker, Gordon Sharp

THE BANDS

Howard joined Shipston Band in 2006, having already conducted the band the previous year.

No stranger to the band

joining as Principal

Trombone in 1979 under

Richard Nash’s time for

four years. He began in

the Salvation Army, the

National Midland and

Birmingham Youth Orchestras.

After a spell in the Army he

played in the Championship

Section. A competent conductor,  

he led the band successfully from a

first place win at the 2010

Area Finals to compete

at the National Finals.

CONDUCTOR:           Howard Gibbs

SOPRANO CORNET:   Paul Lay

SOLO CORNETS:         John Smith (Principal)  

                                  Luke Barker, Grace Coates

REPIANO CORNETS:  Bob Pitts

SECOND CORNETS:   Stephen Easton, Karen Wears

THIRD CORNETS:       Anne White

FLUGEL HORN:           Darren Wheeler

Eb HORNS:                   Rachel Macrae (Principal),

                                  Mary Cox (1st), Karen Pitts (2nd)

EUPHONIUMS:            David Birch (Principal),  

                                              Jamie Raffell (2nd)

BARITONE HORNS:    Alex Macrae (1st), Eugene Gratwohl (2nd)

TROMBONES:              Bev Bosworth (Principal),


BASSES/TUBAS:         Adrian White (Eb), Ken Smith (Eb),

                                 Keith Davies (Bb)

PERCUSSION:             Eleanor Smith

Howard Gibbs

STB CONDUCTOR

A Big

Thank You

     And finally to all those generous musicians who have stepped in to fill any empty chairs at many of our engagements, when regular players have been unavailable through ill-health, etc. Shipston Bands thank you so much, your contribution is so appreciated and we have enjoyed your company as we hope your have ours . . . thank you very much indeed.

CONDUCTORS:     Tim Wilson/Charles Matthews

CORNETS:              Alec Banner, Holly Slatter,

                             Tallulah Matthews, Anne Witts          

HORNS:             Nate Banner and Steph Wilson


BARITONES :         Ed Coates

TROMBONE :         Rufus Gallagher and Mark Banner

BASS/TUBA:          Oscar Wilson


Beginners Group


CONDUCTOR:          Heidi Ellis

Bb CORNETS:         Mark Banner

                               with Roger Ripping helping.

Eb HORN                 Charlotte O’Neil, Nate and

                               Kirstie Banner, and Eleanor Steed

Bb EUPHONIUM     Riley O’Neil

BASS/TUBA            

Stour Concert Brass

Shipston Town Band

SJB Training Band